Welcome to the Blackparade
Gratis bloggen bei
myblog.de

The Blackparade Lover

Hallo! und <3-Willkommen

Die Punkerin

y sie ist krank im kopf;
sie liebt DTH und
sie ist stolze deutsche
punkarin

*Site* Startseite About Me meine Under Fifteen chillas *sonstiges* Songtexte von my chemical romance Songtexte von Die Toten Hosen Gästebuch PicZ Vampirismus *Credits* *Host* *Design*



Album: three cheers for sweet revenge
Helena
Long ago
Just like the hearse you died to get in again
We are so far from you

Burning on just like a match you strike to incinerate
The lives of everyone you know
And what's the worst to take, from every heart you break (heart you break)
And like a blade you stain
Well I've been holding on tonight

[Chorus]
What's the worst that I could say?
Things are better if I stay
So long and goodnight
So long and goodnight

Came a time
When every star fall brought you to tears again
We are the very heart you sold
And what's the worst you take, from every heart you break
And like a blade you stain
Well I've been holding on tonight

[Chorus]
What's the worst that I could say?
Things are better if I stay
So long and goodnight
So long and goodnight

Well if you carry on this way
Things are better if I stay
So long and goodnight
So long and goodnight

Can you hear me?
Are you near me?
Can we pretend
To leave, and then,
we'll meet again,
When both our cars collide?

[Chorus]
What's the worst that I could say?
Things are better if I stay
So long and goodnight
So long and goodnight

Well if you carry on this way
Things are better if I stay
So long and goodnight
So long and goodnight

Give 'Em Hell, Kid

oh baby here comes the sound!
i took a train outta new orleans and they shot me full of ephedrine
this is how we like to do it in the murder scene
can we settle up the score?

if you were here. i'd never have a fear
so go on live your life
but i miss you more than i did yesterday
you're beautiful

well i'm a total wreck and almost every day
like the firing squad or the mess you made
well don't i look pretty walking down the street
in the best damn dress i own?

if you were here, i'd never have a fear
so go on live your life
'cause i miss you more than i did yesterday
you're so far away, so come on
show me how
'cause i mean this more than words could ever say

some might say
we are made fro the sharpest things you say
we are young and we don't care (oh, oh)
your dreams and your hopeless hair (oh, oh)
we never wanted it to be this way
for all our lives
do you care at all?

if you were here i'd never have a fear
so go on live your life
'cause i miss you more than i did yesterday
you're so far away, so come on
show me how
'cause i mean this more than words could ever say

would you call me?
well there's no way i'm kissing that guy!

 

To the end

He calls the mansion not a house, but a tomb
He's always choking from the stench and the fume
The wedding party all collapsed in the room
So send my resignation to the bride and the groom

Let's go down!
This elevator only goes up to ten
He's not around
He's always looking at men
Down by the pool
He doesn't have many friends as they are
Face down and bloated snap shot with the lens

If you marry me,
Would you bury me?
Would you carry me to the end?

Say goodbye
To the vows you take
Say goodbye
To the life you make
Say goodbye
To the heart you've break
And all the cyanide you drank

She keeps a picture of the body she lends
Got nasty blisters from the money she spends
She's got a life of her own
And it shows by the Benz
She drives at 90 by the Barbie’s and Ken’s

If you ever say never too late
I'll forget all the diamonds you ate
Lost in coma and covered in cake
Increase the medication
Share the vows at the wake
Kiss the bride

If you marry me,
Would you bury me?
Would you carry me to the end?

Say goodbye
To the vows you take
Say goodbye
To the life you make
Say goodbye
To the heart you've break
And all the cyanide that you've drank

Say goodbye
To the last parade
And walk away
From the choice you made
And say goodnight
To the heart you've break
And all the cyanide that you've drank

Say goodbye
Say the vows you take
Say goodbye
To the life you make
Say goodbye
To the heart you've break
And all the cyanide that you've drank

Say goodbye
To the last parade
And walk away
From the choice you made
And say goodnight
To the hearts you break
And all the cyanide that you've drank

To the last parade
When the parties fade
And the choice you made
To the end…

You Know What They Do To Guys Like Us In Prison

In the middle of a gun fight.
In the center of a restaurant.
They say, "come with your arms raised high."
Well they're never gonna get me.
I'm Like a bullet through a flock of doves.
To wage this war against your faith in me.
Your life will never be the same.
On your mother's eyes say a prayer.
Say a prayer!

Now! But I cant, and I dont know
How we're just two men as God had made us.
Well I cant, Well I can!
Too much, too late or just not enough of this.
Pain in my heart for your dying wish
I'll kiss your lips again!

They all cheat at cards.
And the checkers are lost.
My cellmates a killer,
They make me do push-ups in track
But nobody cares if you're losing yourself.
Am I losing myself.
And well I miss my mom!
Will they give me the chair?
Or lethal injection,
Or swing from a rope, if you dare!
Oh, nobody knows all the trouble I've seen

Now! But I cant, and I don't know
How we're just two men as God had made us.
Well I cant, Well I can!
Too much, too late, or just not enough of this.
Pain in my heart for your dying wish
I'll kiss your lips again!

To your room, what they ask of you
They'll make you want to say
So Long!
well I don't remember
Why remember. . . . YOU?!

Do you have the keys to the hotel?
cause I'm gonna string this motherfucker on fire! (FIRE!)
Life is but a dream!
For the dead
And well I-I wont go down by myself,
But I'll go down with my friends!
now,(well, i cant explain! can't complain) AH! AH! AH! AH! AH! AH!
(Laughs)

I'm not okay

well if you wanted honesty
that's all you had to say
i never want to let you down or have you go
it's better off this way
for all the dirty looks
the photographs your boyfriend took
remember when you broke your foot from jumping out the second floor?

i'm not okay
i'm not okay
i'm not okay
you wear me out

what will it take to show you that it's not the life it seems?
(i'm not okay)
i told you time and time again you sing the words
but still don't know what they mean
to be a joke and look
another line without a hook
i held you close as we both shook for the last time
take a good hard look!

i'm not okay
i'm not okay
i'm not okay
you wear me out

forget about the dirty looks
the photographs your boyfriend took
you said you read me like a book
but the pages are all torn and frayed

i'm okay
i'm okay
i'm okay now
(i'm okay, now)

but you really need to listen to me
because i'm telling you the truth
i mean this, i'm okay
(trust me)

i'm not okay
i'm not okay
well, i'm not okay
i'm not o-fucking-kay
i'm not okay
i'm not okay
(okay)
The Ghost of you

I never said I’d lie in wait forever
If I died, we'd be together now
I can’t always just forget her
But she could try

At the end of the world
Or the last thing I see
You are never coming home
Never coming home
Could I, should I
And all the things that you never ever told me
And all the smiles that are ever, ever, ever

Get the feeling that you’re never
All alone and I remember now
At the top of my lungs, in my arms she dies
She dies

At the end of the world
Or the last thing I see
You are never coming home
Never coming home
Could I, should I
And all the things that you never ever told me
And all the smiles that are ever gonna haunt me
Never coming home
Never coming home
Could I, should I
And all the wounds that are ever gonna scar me
For all the ghosts that are never gonna catch me

If I fall
If I fall (down)

At the end of the world
Or the last thing I see
You are never coming home
Never coming home
Never coming home
Never coming home

And all the things that you never ever told me
And all the smiles that are ever gonna haunt me
Never coming home
Never coming home
Could I, should I
And all the wounds that are ever gonna scar me
For all the ghosts that are never gonna

The Jetset Life Is Gonna Kill You

Gaze into her killing jar
I'd sometimes stare for hours
She even poked the holes so I can breathe
She bought the last line
I'm just the worst kind
Of guy to argue
With what you might find
And for the last night I lie
Could I lie with you?

Alright, give up, get down
It’s just the hardest part of living
Alright, she wants
It all has to come down this time

Lost in the prescription she's got something else in mind
Check into the Hotel Bella Muerte
It gives the weak flight
It gives the blind sight
Until the cops come
Or by the last light
And for the last night I lie
Could I lie next to you?

Alright, give up, get down
It’s just the hardest part of living
Alright, she wants, it all has to come down this time

Alright, give up, get down
It’s just the hardest part of living
Alright, she wants, it all has to come down this time

Pull the plug
But I'd like to learn your name
And holding on
Well I hope you do the same
Aw, sugar
Slip into the tragedy you've spun this chamber dry

Alright, give up, get down
It’s just the hardest part of living
Alright, she wants, it all has to come down this time

Alright, give up, get down
It’s just the hardest part of living
Alright, she wants. It all has to come down this time

Pull the plug
But I'd like to learn your name
And holding on
Well I hope you do the same
Aw, sugar

Thank You For The Venom

 

Sister, I'm not much a poet, but a criminal
And you never had a chance,

Love it, or leave it, you can't understand
A pretty face, but you do so carry on,
And on,
And on

I wouldn't front the scene if you paid me
I'm just the way that the doctor made me, on,
And on,
And on,
And on

Love is the red the rose on your coffin door
What's life like bleeding on the floor?
The floor,
The floor
The floor,

You'll never make me leave
I wear this on my sleeve
Give me a reason to believe
So gimme all your poison
And gimme all your pills
And gimme all your hopeless hearts
and make me ill
You're running after something
That you'll never kill
If this is what you want
Then fire at will

Preach all you want, but who's gonna save me?
I keep a gun on the book that you gave me
Hallelujah, lock and load
Black is the kiss, the touch of the serpent sun
It aint the mark of the scar that makes you one,
And one,
And one,
And one

You'll never make me leave
I wear this on my sleeve
Give me a reason to believe
So gimme all your poison
And gimme all your pills
And gimme all your hopeless hearts
and make me ill
You're running after something
That you'll never kill
If this is what you want
Then fire at will

You'll never make me leave
I wear this on my sleeve
You wanna follow something
Give me a better cause to lead
Just give me what I need
Give me a reason to believe

So gimme all your poison
And gimme all your pills
And gimme all your hopeless hearts
and make me ill
You're running after something
That you'll never kill
If this is what you want
Then fire at will

So gimme all your poison
And gimme all your pills
And gimme all your hopeless hearts
and make me ill
You're running after something
That you'll never kill
If this is what you want
Then fire at will

ahh

Hang 'Em High

Wait until it fades to black
Ride into the sunset
Would I lie to you?
Well, I've got something to say
Grab your six-gun from your back
Throttle the ignition
Would I die for you?
Well here's your answer in spades

Shotgun sinners
Wild eyed jokers
Got you in my sights
Gun it while i'm holding on

After all is said and done
Climb out from the pine box
Well I'm asking you
'Cause she's got nothing to say
The angels just cut out her tongue
Call her black Mariah
Would I lie to you?
That girl's not right in the brain

Mass convulsions
Strike the choir
By the grace of God
Gun it while I'm holding on

But don't stop if I fall
And don't look back
Oh baby don't stop
Bury me and fade to black

She won't stop me put it down
She won't stop me put it down
She won't stop me put it down
So get your gun and meet me by the door
[x3]

She won't stop me put it down
She won't stop me put it down
She won't stop me put it down
So baby...

Don't stop if I fall
And don't look back
Oh baby don't stop
Bury me and fade to black
[x2]

It's Not A Fashion Statement, It's A Fucking Deathwish

For what you did to me,
and what I'll do to you,
you get, what everyone else gets,
you get a lifetime!

Let's go!

Do you remember that day when we met
you told me this gets harder
well it did!
been holding on forever,
promise me that when I'm gone you'll kill my enemies,
the damage you've inflicted temporary wounds
I'm coming back from the dead and I'll take you home with me
I'm taking back the life you stole

We never got that far,
this helps me to think all through the night
bright lights that, won't kill me now, or tell me how
just you and I, your starless eyes remain.

Hip Hip Hooray for me, you talk to me, but would you kill me in my sleep
lay still like the dead
from the razor to the rosary
we could lose ourselves
and paint these walls in pitchfork red

I will avenge my ghost with every breath I take
I'm coming back from the dead and I'll take you home with me
I'm taking back the life you stole

This hole that you put me in
wasn't deep enough
and I'm climbing out right now
you're running out of places to hide from me
when you go
just know that I will remember you
if living was the hardest part
we'll then one day be together
and in the end we'll fall apart
just as the leaves changing colors
and then I will be with you
I will be there one last time now

when you go
just know that I will remember you

I lost my fear of falling
I will be with you
I will be with you


I Never Told You What I Do For A Living

stay out of the light
or the photograph that i gave you
you could say a prayer if you need to
but just get in line and i'll grieve you
can i meet you, alone
another night and i'll see you
another night and i'll be you
some other way to continue
to hide my face

another knife in my hands
a stain that never comes off the sheets
clean me off
im so dirty babe
the kind of dirty where the water never cleans off the clothes
i keep a book of the names and
those, only go so far 'til you bury them
so deeper down we go

touched by angels,
though i fall out of grace
i did it all so maybe
i'd live this everday

another knife in my hands
a stain that never comes off the sheets
clean me off
im so dirty babe
it ain't the money and it sure as hell ain't just for the fame
it's for the bodies i claim and lose

only go so far to bury them
so deeper down we go

down

and down we go
and down we go
and down we go
and we all fall down
i tried.....

[yelling]

and we'll all dance along to the tune of your death
we'll love again, we'll laugh again
and it's better off this way

and never again,and never again
they gave us two shots to the back of the head
and we're all dead now

we'll never again,and never again
they gave us two shots to the back of the head
and we're all dead now

i tried, one more night, one more night
well im laughin', cryin', laughin'
i tried
well i tried
well i tried

'cause i tried
but i lied

i tried
i tried
i tried

and we'll love again, we'll laugh again
we'll cry again and we'll dance again
and it's better off this way
so much better off this way
i can't clean the blood off the sheets in my bed

never again, and never again
they gave us two shots to the back of the head
and we're all dead now

Album: The Black parade

The End

Now come one come all,
To this tragic affair,
Wipe off that make up,
What's in is despair,
So throw on the black dress,
Mix in with the lot,
You might wake up and notice
you’re someone you're not,

If you look in the mirror and don’t like what you see,
You can find out firsthand what it’s like to be me,
So gather 'round piggies and kiss this goodbye,
I'd encourage your smiles,
I expect you won't cry,

AHHHHHH! AHHHHHH!
AHHHHHH! AHHHHHH!

Another contusion,
My funeral jag,
Here's my resignation,
I'll serve it in drag,
You've got front row seats to the penitence hall
When I grow up I want to be nothing at all,

I said yeah,
Yeah,
I said yeah,
Yeah,

C'mon C'mon C'mon I said
Save me!
Get me the hell out of here
save me!
too young to die and my dear
you can't!
if you can here me just walk away and
take me!

DEAD

And if your heart stops beating
I'll be there wondering
Did you get what you deserve?
The ending of your life

And if you get to Heaven
I'll be here waiting, baby
Did you get what you deserve?
The ending of your life won't wait
Then your heart can't take this hell

You heard the news that you're dead
No one ever had much nice to say
I think I never liked you anyway
You're dead
Free from the hospital bed
Wouldn't it be grand
It ain't exactly what you planned
And wouldn't it be great if
We were dead

All Dead!

So tired and oh so squeamish
You never fell in love
Did you get what you deserve?
The ending of your life

And if you get to Heaven
I'll be here waiting, baby
Did you get what you deserve?
The ending of your life won't wait
Then your heart can't take this hell

You heard the news that you're dead
No one ever had much nice to say
I think I never liked you anyway
You're dead
Free from the hospital bed
Wouldn't it be grand
Take a pistol by the hand
And wouldn't it be great if
We were dead

And in my honest observation
During this operation
Found a complication
In your heart, so long
Cause now you've got
Maybe just two weeks to live
Is that the most, the most that you can give?

One, Two, One Two Three Four
La la la la la,
La la la la la,
La la la la la,
La la la la la,
La la la la la,
La la la la la,

If life ain't just a joke
Then why are we laughing?
Ain't just a joke
Then why are we laughing?
Ain't just a joke
Then why are we laughing?
Ain't just a joke
Then why am I dead?

Dead!

This Is How I Disapear

To un-explain the unforgivable drain all the blood and give the kids a show
by streetlight this dark night a séance down below, there´s things that I have done you never, should never know

and without you is how I disappear and live my life alone forever now and without you is how I disappear and live my life alone forever now

who walks among the famous living dead drowns all the boys and girls inside your bed
and if you could talk to me tell me if it´s so that all the good girls go to heaven well heaven knows

and without you is how I disappear and live my life alone forever now and without you is how I disappear and live my life alone forever now

can you hear me cry out to you? words I thought I´d choke on figure out I´m really not so with you anymore, I´m just a ghost

so I can´t hurt you anymore
so I can´t hurt you anymore

and now you wanna see how far down I can sink?
let me go!

so you can well now so you can
I´m so far away from you - well know so you can

and without you is how I disappear
and without you is how I disappear
Forever, forever now

The Sharpest Lives

Well it rains and it pours when you´re out on your own if I crash on the couch can I sleep in my clothes? Cause I´ve spent the night dancing I´m drunk I suppose, if it looks like I´m laughing I´m really just asking to leave
This alone, you´re in time for the show you´re the one that I need I´m the one that you loathe
you can watch me corrode like a beast in repose, cause I love all the poison away with the boys in the band
I´ve really been on a bender and it shows so why don´t you blow me a kiss before she goes?

Give me a shot to remember
and you can take all the pain away from me
a kiss and I will surrender
the sharpest lives are the deadliest to lead
A light to burn all the empires, so bright the sun is ashamed to rise and be, in love with all of these vampires so you can leave like the sane abandoned me

Theres a place in the dark where the animals go you can take off your skin in the cannibal glow
Juliet loves the beat and the lust it commands
drop the dagger and lather the blood on your hands, Romeo
I´ve really been on a bender and it shows so why don´t you blow me a kiss before she goes?

Give me a shot to remember
and you can take all the pain away from me
a kiss and I will surrender
the sharpest lives are the deadliest to lead
A light to burn all the empires, so bright the sun is ashamed to rise and be, in love with all of these vampires so you can leave like the sane abandoned me
Welcome to the black parade
When I was a young boy,
My father took me into the city
To see a marching band.
He said "Son when you grow up,
Would you be the savior of the broken,
the beaten and the damned?"
He said, "Will you defeat them,
Your demons and all the non believers?
The plans that they have made?
Because one day I'll leave you,
A phantom to lead you in the summer,
To join the black parade."

When I was a young boy,
My father took me into the city
To see a marching band.
He said "Son when you grow up,
Would you be the savior of the broken,
the beaten and the damned?"

Sometimes I get the feeling
She's watching over me.
And other times I feel like I should go.
When through it all, the rise and fall,
The violence in the streets.
And when you go, we want you all to know:
We'll carry on, We'll carry on.
And though your cynical, believe me,
Your memory will
Carry on, Will carry on.
Until my heart I can't contain it,
The anthem won’t explain it.

A woman sends you reeling
from decimated dreams.
Your misery and hate will kill us all.
So paint it black and take it back,
And let's shout out loud and clear.
Defiant to the end, we hear the call.

To carry on, We'll carry on
And though your cynical, believe me,
Your memory will
Carry on, Will carry on.
And though you're broken and defeated,
The weary widow marches on.

On and on we carry through the fears, (Oh oh oh)
Disappointed faces of your peers. (Oh oh oh)
Take a look at me,
'Cause I cannot carry on.

Do or die,
You'll never make me.
Because the world,
Will never take my heart.
Though you try,
You'll never break me.
You want it all,
You wanna play this part.
I won’t explain,
Or say I'm sorry.
I'm unashamed,
I’m gonna show my spark.
Give a cheer,
For all the broken.
Listen here,
What you’re telling me.
I'm just a man,
I'm not a hero.
Just a boy,
Let me sing this song.
I'm just a man,
Not a hero.
I - Don’t – Care.

To Carry on, We'll carry on
And though your cynical, believe me,
Your memory will
Carry on, Will carry on.
And though you're broken and defeated,
The weary widow marches on.

Do or die,
You'll never make me.
Because the world,
Will never take my heart.
Though you try,
You'll never break me.
I want it all,
I wanna play this part.

We'll carry on!
I don't love you
Well when you go
Don't ever think I'll make you try to stay
And maybe when you get back
I'll be off to find another way

And after all this time that you still owe
You're still the good-for-nothing I don't know
So take your gloves and get out
Better get out
While you can

When you go
Would you even turn to say
"I don't love you
Like I did
Yesterday"

Sometimes I cry so hard from pleading
So sick and tired of all the needless beating
But baby when they knock you
Down and out
Is where you oughta stay

And after all the blood that you still owe
Another dollar's just another blow
So fix your eyes and get up
Better get up
While you can

When you go
Would you even turn to say
"I don't love you
Like I did
Yesterday"

When you go
Would you have the guts to say
"I don't love you
Like I loved you
Yesterday"

I don't love you
Like I loved you
Yesterday

I don't love you
Like I loved you
Yesterday

The House Of Wolves

I know a thing about contrition
'Cause I got enough to say
And I'll be grantin' your permission
Cause you haven't got a prayer
I said, hey hallelujah
Well come on, sing the praise
Let the spirit come on through ya
We got innocence for days

Well I think I’m gonna burn in hell
Everybody burn the house right down

And say
What I wanna say
Tell me i'm an angel
Take this to my grave
Tell me i'm a bad man
kick me like a stray
tell me I'm an angel
take this to my grave

Well a ring around the ambulance
Like you never had a care
I said, choir boys surround you
It's a compliment, I swear
I said, ashes to ashes, we all fall down
I wanna hear you sing the praise
I said, ashes to ashes, we all fall down
We got innocence for days

Well I think I’m gonna burn in hell
Everybody burn the house right down

And say
What I wanna say
Tell me i'm an angel
Take this to my grave
Tell me i'm a bad man
kick me like a stray
tell me I'm an angel
take this to my grave

You better walk like the devil,
Cause they’re never gonna leave you

You better hide ‘em in the alley
Cause they’re never gonna find you a home

And as the blood runs down the walls
You see me creepin' up these halls

I benn motherfucker
tell your sister i'm alone

And say
What I wanna say
Tell me i'm an angel
Take this to my grave
Tell me i'm a bad man
kick me like a stray
tell me I'm an angel
take this to my grave

Tell me I'm a bad bad bad bad man

 

Cancer

Turn away.
If you could get me a drink
Of water cause my lips are chapped and faded
Call my aunt Marie
Help her gather all my things
and bury me in all my favorite colors,
my sisters and my brothers, still,
I will not kiss you,
cause the hardest part of this,
is leaving you.

Now turn away,
cause I'm awful just to see
cause all my hair's abandoned all my body,
Oh my agony,
know that I will never marry,
Baby I'm just soggy from the chemo
but counting down the days to go.

It just ain't living
And I just hope you know
that if you say,
goodbye today,
I'd ask you to be true,
cause the hardest part of this,
is leaving you...

cause the hardest part of this,
is leaving you...

 

 Mama

 Mama we all go to Hell
Mama we all go to Hell
I´m writing this letter and wishing you well
Mama we all go to Hell

Oh well now
Mama we´re all gonna die,Mama we´re all gonna die
Stop asking me questions
I´d hate to see you cry
Mama we´re all gonna die

And when we go don´t blame us
We´ll let the fires just bathe us
You made us oh so famous
We´ll never let you go
And when you go don´t return to me my love

Mama we´re all full of lies
Mama we´re meant for the flies
And right now they´re building a coffin your size
Mama we´re all full of lies

We´ll Mother, what the war did to my legs and to my tongue
You should have raised a baby girl
I should have been a better son
If you could coddle the infection
They can amputate at once
You should have been
I could have been a better son

And when we go don´t blame us
We´ll let the fires just bathe us
You made us oh so famous
We´ll never let you go
She said "you ain´t no son of mine"
For what you done they´re gonna find
A place for you and just you mind
Your manners when you go
And when you go don´t return to me my love

Mama we all go to Hell
Mama we all go to Hell
It´s really quite pleasant
Except for the smell
Mama we all go to Hell

2 - 3 - 4
MAMA!MAMA!MAMA!

And if you would call me your sweetheart
I´d maybe then sing you a song
But there´s shit that I´ve done with this fuck of a gun
You would cry out your eyes all along

We´re damned after all
Through fortune and flame we fall
And if you can stay
Then I´ll show you the way to return to the ashes you call
We all carry on
When our brothers in arms are gone

So raise your glass high
For tomorrow we die
and return from the ashes you call

 Sleep

Some say now suffer all the children
And walk away a savior
Or a madman and polluted

From gutter institutions
Don´t you breathe for me
Underserving of your sympathy
´cause there ain´t no way that I´m sorry for what I did

And through it all
How could you cry for me?
´cause I don´t feel bad about it
So shut your eyes
Kiss me goodbye
And sleep
Just sleep
The hardest part
Is letting go of
Your dreams

A drink
For the horror that I´m in
For the good guys and the bad guys
For the monster that I´ve been
Three cheers for tyranny
Unapologetic apathy
´cause there is no way that I´m coming back again

And through it all
How could you cry for me?
´cause I don´t feel bad about it
So shut your eyes
Kiss me goodbye
And sleep
Just sleep
The hardest parts
The awful things that
I ´ve seen

Just sleep.

 

Teenagers

 They´re gonna clean up your looks
With all the lies in the books
To make a citizen out of you
Because they sleep with a gun
And keep an eye on you,son
So they can watch all the things you do

Because the drugs never work
They´re gonna give you a smirk
´cause they got methods to keep you clean
they´re gonna rip up your heads
you aspirations to shreds
another cog in the murder machine

They said all
Teenagers seare
The living shit out of me
They could care less
As long as someone´s ll bleed
So darken your clothers
Or strike a violent pose
Maybe they´ll leave you alone
But not me

The boys and the girls in the clique
The awful names that they stick
Yer never gonna fit in much,kid
But if youre troubled and hurt
What you got under your shirt
Will make them pay for the things that they did

They said all
Teenagers seare
The living shit out of me
They could care less
As long as someone´s ll bleed
So darken your clothers
Or strike a violent pose
Maybe they´ll leave you alone
But not me

 

Disenchanted

Well I was there on the day
they sold the s´cause for the queen
and when the lights all went out
we watched our lives on the screens
i hate the ending myself
but it started with an alright scene

it was the roar of the crow
that gave me heartache to sing
it was a lie when they smiled and said,
you won't feel a thing
and as we ran from the cops
we laughed so hard it would sting

if i'm so wrong
how can you listen all night long
now will it matter after i'm gone
because you never learn a goddamn thing

you're just a sad song
with nothing to say
about a lifelong wait for a hospital stay
and if you think that i'm wrong
this never meant nothing to ya

i spent my highschool career
spit on and shoved to agree
so i could watch all my heroes
sell a car on tv
bring out the old guillotine
we'll show them what what we all mean

if i'm so wrong
how can you listen all night long
now will it matter after i'm gone
because you never learn a goddamn thing

you're just a sad song
with nothing to say
about a lifelong wait for a hospital stay
and if you think that i'm wrong
this never meant nothing to ya

so go
go away
just run
run away
but where did you run to?
where did you hide?
go find another way
price you pay

you're just a sad song
with nothing to say
about a lifelong wait for a hospital stay
and if you think that i'm wrong
this never meant nothing to ya
c'mon
you're just a sad song
with nothing to say
about a lifelong wait for a hospital stay
and if you think that i'm wrong
this never meant nothing to ya
at all

 

The famous last words

 Now I know that I can´t make you stay
But where´s your heart
But where´s your heart
But where´s your

And I know there´s nothing I can say
To change that part
To change that part
To change
So many bright lights they cast a shadow
But can I speak
Is it hard understanding I´m incomplete
A life that´s so demanding
I get so weak
A love that's so demanding
I can't speak

[Chorus]
I am not afraid to keep on living
I am not afraid to walk this world alone
Honey if you stay I´ll be forgiven
Nothing you can say can stop me going home

Can you see?
My eyes are shining bright
'Cause I´m out here on the other side
Of a jet black hotel mirror
And I´m so weak
Is it hard understanding I´m incomplete
A love that´s so demanding
I get weak

[Chorus]
These bright lights have always blinded me
These bright lights have always blinded me
I said

I see you lying next to me
With words I thought I´d never speak
Awake and unafraid
ASLEEP ORD DEAD.

[Chorus]
I am not afraid to keep on living
I am not afraid to walk this world alone
Honey if you stay I´ll be forgiven,
Nothing you can say can stop me going home

 

Blood

Well they encourage all complete cooperation,
Send you roses when they think you need to smile.
I can't control myself because I don't know how,
And they love me for it honestly, I'll be here for a while.

So give them blood, blood, gallons of the stuff!
Give them all that they can drink and it will never be enough.
So give them blood, blood, blood.
Grab a glass because there's going to be a flood!

A celebrated man amongst the girlies.
They can fix me proper with a bit of luck.
The doctors and the nurses they adore me so,
But it's really quite alarming cause I'm such an awful fuck!
(Why thank you!)

I gave you blood, blood, gallons of the stuff,
I gave you all that you can drink and it has never been enough.
I gave you blood, blood, blood,
I'm the kind of human wreckage that you love.